Is Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a balanced sweet finish; smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds shape when spooned. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and pastries, or as a tart filling and dessert topping. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor, pleasing consistency, and versatility for baking or breakfast and snacking.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- egg
- whole egg powder
- lutein 161b
- e471
- sucrose
- 270
- +2 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a balanced sweet finish; smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds shape when spooned. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and pastries, or as a tart filling and dessert topping. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor, pleasing consistency, and versatility for baking or breakfast and snacking.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Glucose (Sulphites), Modified Starch (1412), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Shortening (Vegetable), Whole Egg Powder (Egg), Butter Powder (Milk Solids, Maltodextrin (Maize), Natural Flavours, Food Acid (270)), Pectin (E440, Sucrose), Emulsifier ((E471), Derived from Palm), Citric Acid (330), Lemon Oil, Colour (Lutein 161B)
Check Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


