Is Yadkin Valley Cheese Popcorn 283.5g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- artifical butter flavor
- milk-butter acids
- lactose
- blue cheese
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- milk
- +1 more
artifical butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese ( (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey(milk), Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Beta Carotene, Artifical Butter Flavor (milk-butter Acids), Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Yadkin Valley Cheese Popcorn 283.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yadkin Valley Cheese Popcorn 283.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


