No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Yadkin Valley Cheese Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Highly Refined Soybean Oil, Cheese Seasoning (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Artificial Butter Flavor [artificial Butter Flavor, Vegetable Oil, Capric/caprylic Triglycerides], Milk), Flour Salt, Salt, Annatto, Antioxidant (propyl Gallate, Ascorbic Acid, Refined Sunflower Oil, Beta Carotene, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Dl-alpha-tocopherol) Contains Milk.

Check Yadkin Valley Cheese Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Yadkin Valley Cheese Popcorn | Spoonful