Is Yakitori Rice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice (Water Spirit Vinegar Black Vinegar, Ginger Powder, Spice (Ginger Vegetable Oils (Sunfier Seya Onion Rapeseed Oil Yeast Extract Pepper, Lemon Juice Rapeseed) Seasoning Micro Yeast Extract Powder, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Garlic White Pepper, Sage), Garlic Purée, Soy Sauce (Water Salt, Alcohol), Ginger Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup Sugar Syrup Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract Powder, Guar Gum Advice
Check Yakitori Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yakitori Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ


