Is Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Drink Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk powder
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, NonFat Milk Powder, Glucose, Natural Flavors, Lactobacillus Casei Shirota.
Check Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle
Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking


