Is YAMASA CHIKUWA, FISH CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bonito
  • fish
  • alaska pollock
  • natural and artificial flavor

bonito

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
alaska pollock
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK (FISH), WATER MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SORBITOL, SWEET RICE WINE MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM SORBTE USED AS PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (BONITO), SODIUM TROPOLYPHOSOHATE, TETRASODIUM.

Check YAMASA CHIKUWA, FISH CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSide Dish
Vegan? YAMASA CHIKUWA, FISH CAKE | Spoonful