Is Yambam Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- whey protein concentrate
- whole milk powder emuisifier wirken
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate 32% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Emuisifier Wirken, (Sunflower Lecithin), Protein Blend 18% (Milk Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate Humet Tant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Peanuts 9%, Water, Sweetener Maltitoh, Highly Deoiled Cocoa Powder Vegetable Fat (Palm), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Colouring Plain Caramel), Sweetener Soera Lose), Note: May Contain Traces Of Gluten, Egg And Nuts
Check Yambam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yambam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


