Is Yambam Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein
  • whole milk powder emuisifier wirken
  • hydrolysed collagen
  • glycerol
  • white chocolate 32

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate 32% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Emuisifier Wirken, (Sunflower Lecithin), Protein Blend 18% (Milk Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate Humet Tant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Peanuts 9%, Water, Sweetener Maltitoh, Highly Deoiled Cocoa Powder Vegetable Fat (Palm), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Colouring Plain Caramel), Sweetener Soera Lose), Note: May Contain Traces Of Gluten, Egg And Nuts

Check Yambam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go