Is Yambam Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolysed collagen
- glycerol
hydrolysed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate 32% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Emuisifier Wirken, (Sunflower Lecithin), Protein Blend 18% (Milk Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate Humet Tant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Peanuts 9%, Water, Sweetener Maltitoh, Highly Deoiled Cocoa Powder Vegetable Fat (Palm), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Colouring Plain Caramel), Sweetener Soera Lose), Note: May Contain Traces Of Gluten, Egg And Nuts
Check Yambam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yambam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


