Is Yambam Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • flavouring

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate 32% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Emuisifier Wirken, (Sunflower Lecithin), Protein Blend 18% (Milk Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate Humet Tant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Peanuts 9%, Water, Sweetener Maltitoh, Highly Deoiled Cocoa Powder Vegetable Fat (Palm), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Colouring Plain Caramel), Sweetener Soera Lose), Note: May Contain Traces Of Gluten, Egg And Nuts

Check Yambam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go