Is Yan Yan Chocolate Flavour Jam Biscuit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 400-820-2355
  • yan dong sheng yan zhou shi shi pin sheng chan xu ke zheng bian hao : sc10644011800902 open wei read he ge xiao fei zhe :800-820-2355

400-820-2355

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

01 バームロー バームロール $0 层 altine 50 蘸福气 衆自魚魚 + 。 新品 214 11 元 To 巧克力味 酱饼干条 | 胡巧克力味酱 g 产品名称:翻治欣欣杯巧克 味酱饼干条 配料:饼奎(韧性饼干)(小麦 精 白砂糖,棕榈油,食用油脂制 品食用盐,碳酸钙(0.5%),碳 酸氢蟹,全脂乳粉,碳酸氢钠, 黃糖脂肪酸酯,酵母,食品用 香糖,巧克力味酱(代可可 脂牛奶巧克力)(起酥油,白砂 糖乳清粉,可可粉,全脂乳粉, 乳糖、大豆磷脂,食品用香精) 本产品含有麸质的谷物、大豆 制品、乳制品,可能含有坚果。 制造商:明治食品(广州)有 限公司 地址:广州市增城区宁西街香 山大道35号(增城经济技术 开发区核心区内) 产地:广东省广州市 食品生产许可证编号: SC10644011800902 OPEN 味 READ 合格 消费者:800-820-2355(周話) 热线:400-820-2355 (手机) 净含量

Check Yan Yan Chocolate Flavour Jam Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.