Is Yanceys Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Horseradish & Smoked Bacon Aged Cheddar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • natural smoke flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ground Horseradish, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrate, Smoke Flavoring, May Contain Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose), Horseradish Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Trisodium Citrate

Check Yanceys Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Horseradish & Smoked Bacon Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yanceys Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Horseradish & Smoked Bacon Aged Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Yanceys Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Horseradish & Smoked Bacon Aged Cheddar | Spoonful