Is Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured non fat milk
  • whey powder
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • aged cheddar cheese

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured non fat milk
whey powder
sour cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Pieces, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (Whey Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Sun Flower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sour Cream, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Cultured Non Fat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Dehydrated Parsley, Mono And Diglycerides, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Natural Flavors, Trisodium Citrate, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Trisodium Citrate

Check Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping