Is Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Pieces, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (Whey Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Sun Flower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sour Cream, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Cultured Non Fat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Dehydrated Parsley, Mono And Diglycerides, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Natural Flavors, Trisodium Citrate, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Trisodium Citrate

Check Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping