Is Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured non fat milk
- milk
- sour cream
- whey powder
- aged cheddar cheese
cultured non fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Pieces, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (Whey Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Sun Flower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sour Cream, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Cultured Non Fat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Dehydrated Parsley, Mono And Diglycerides, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Natural Flavors, Trisodium Citrate, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Trisodium Citrate
Check Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles
Annie's Gluten Free Real Aged Cheddar Rice Pasta and Cheese
Where to buy
Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


