Is Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Pieces, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (Whey Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Sun Flower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sour Cream, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Cultured Non Fat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Dehydrated Parsley, Mono And Diglycerides, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Natural Flavors, Trisodium Citrate, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Trisodium Citrate
Check Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles
Annie's Gluten Free Real Aged Cheddar Rice Pasta and Cheese
Where to buy
Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


