Is Yancey's Fancy Hatch Chile Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese(MILK, cultures, salt, microbial enzymes) roasted hatch peppers(hatch pepper) hatch green chile flakes trisodium citrate ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Yancey's Fancy Hatch Chile Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yancey's Fancy Hatch Chile Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing