Is Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- spicy chicken flavor seasoning
- tricalcium phosphate
- monosodium l-glutamate
spicy chicken flavor seasoning
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato, Rice Flour, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Citric Acid, Paprika, Turmeric, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Spicy Chicken Flavor Seasoning (sugar, Maltodextrin, Monosodium L-glutamate, Gochujang Powder, Salt, Glucose, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Tricalcium Phosphate [anti-caking Agent], Vinegar Powder, Tomato Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Oleoresin Paprika, Aspartame, Glacial Acetic Acid, Black Pepper Powder, Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Capsicum, Garlic Essential Oil, Cinnamon Powder). Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Where to buy
Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule


