Is Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream
- cream cheese
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MINCED LOBSTER MEAT, LUCKY NATURAL FLAKE (FISH PROTEIN [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE. SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR. SALT, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB EXTRACT (BLUE CRAB, WATER, SEA SALT, WHITE COGNAC OIL), CARRAGEENAN, TOMATO LYCOPENE. PAPRIKA OLEORESIN FOR COLOR], BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABLIZERS [GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM). ONIONS, CELERY, WHOLE EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR. WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARROTS, LEMON JUICE, COOKING SHERRY (WINE, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR. ANCHOVIES, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS. CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ONION GRANULAR, SPICES, COOKED IN OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS). NO PRESERVATIVES.
Check Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Patty


