Is Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- anchovies
- egg yolks
- cream
- whole eggs
- cream cheese
- pasteurized cultured milk
- crab extract
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- +6 more
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MINCED LOBSTER MEAT, LUCKY NATURAL FLAKE (FISH PROTEIN [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE. SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR. SALT, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB EXTRACT (BLUE CRAB, WATER, SEA SALT, WHITE COGNAC OIL), CARRAGEENAN, TOMATO LYCOPENE. PAPRIKA OLEORESIN FOR COLOR], BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABLIZERS [GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM). ONIONS, CELERY, WHOLE EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR. WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARROTS, LEMON JUICE, COOKING SHERRY (WINE, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR. ANCHOVIES, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS. CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ONION GRANULAR, SPICES, COOKED IN OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS). NO PRESERVATIVES.
Check Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Patty


