Is Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- blue crab
- crab extract
- natural crab flavor
- alaska pollock
- fish protein
- minced lobster meat
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MINCED LOBSTER MEAT, LUCKY NATURAL FLAKE (FISH PROTEIN [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE. SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR. SALT, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB EXTRACT (BLUE CRAB, WATER, SEA SALT, WHITE COGNAC OIL), CARRAGEENAN, TOMATO LYCOPENE. PAPRIKA OLEORESIN FOR COLOR], BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABLIZERS [GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM). ONIONS, CELERY, WHOLE EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR. WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARROTS, LEMON JUICE, COOKING SHERRY (WINE, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR. ANCHOVIES, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS. CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ONION GRANULAR, SPICES, COOKED IN OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS). NO PRESERVATIVES.
Check Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Patty


