Is Yankee Trader Seafood Shrimp Wrapped in Bacon & Crab Minis, 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- bacon
- shrimp wrapped in bacon - shrimp
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- natural crab flavor
- cured with water
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON - SHRIMP (SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPATE), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CRAB MINIS - SNOW CRAB (CRAB, SALT), LUCKY NATURAL FLAKE (FISH PROTEIN [ALASKA POLLOCK], WATER, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB EXTRACT [BLUE CRAB, WATER, SEA SALT, WHITE COGNAC OIL], CARRAGEENAN, TOMATO LYCOPENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, COLOR ADDED), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOY], EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USE TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR [CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST]), ONIONS, EGG, GREEN PEPPER, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, 2% OR LESS SPICES & TURMERIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, ONION, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ONION/GARLIC GRANULAR, PARSLEY, COOKED IN OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS)
Check Yankee Trader Seafood Shrimp Wrapped in Bacon & Crab Minis, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yankee Trader Seafood Shrimp Wrapped in Bacon & Crab Minis, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


