Is Yankee Trader Seafood Shrimp Wrapped in Bacon & Crab Minis, 10 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • natural crab flavor
  • natural flavoring

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON - SHRIMP (SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPATE), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CRAB MINIS - SNOW CRAB (CRAB, SALT), LUCKY NATURAL FLAKE (FISH PROTEIN [ALASKA POLLOCK], WATER, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB EXTRACT [BLUE CRAB, WATER, SEA SALT, WHITE COGNAC OIL], CARRAGEENAN, TOMATO LYCOPENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, COLOR ADDED), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOY], EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USE TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR [CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST]), ONIONS, EGG, GREEN PEPPER, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, 2% OR LESS SPICES & TURMERIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, ONION, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ONION/GARLIC GRANULAR, PARSLEY, COOKED IN OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS)

Check Yankee Trader Seafood Shrimp Wrapped in Bacon & Crab Minis, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking