Is Yankee Traders Brand, Honey Roasted Sesame Snack Sticks, 32 Oz. Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey coating
- xanthan gum
- sucrose wheat starch
- malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour (Contains Malted Barley Flour As A Natural Enzyme Additive), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Honey Coating (Sucrose Wheat Starch, Honey), Bulgur Wheat, Tack Blend (Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Beet Powder (Color), Turmeric (Color), Contains: Soy And Wheat
Check Yankee Traders Brand, Honey Roasted Sesame Snack Sticks, 32 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yankee Traders Brand, Honey Roasted Sesame Snack Sticks, 32 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DAVID Seeds Reduced Sodium Salted and Roasted Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, 5.25 oz Bag
Snack Selects Pepper Jack Cheese, Raisins & Honey Roasted Peanuts
Mighty Spark Honey Jalapeno Chicken Snack Sticks - 4 OZ
NUT & HONEY TRAIL MIX A BLEND OF HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS & HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS, NUT & HONEY
Gardetto's® Snack Mix Special Request Roasted Garlic Rye Chips 8.0 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Yankee Traders Brand, Honey Roasted Sesame Snack Sticks, 32 Oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


