Is Yankee Traders Brand, Honey Roasted Sesame Snack Sticks, 32 Oz. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose wheat starch
- malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
sucrose wheat starch
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour (Contains Malted Barley Flour As A Natural Enzyme Additive), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Honey Coating (Sucrose Wheat Starch, Honey), Bulgur Wheat, Tack Blend (Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Beet Powder (Color), Turmeric (Color), Contains: Soy And Wheat
Check Yankee Traders Brand, Honey Roasted Sesame Snack Sticks, 32 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yankee Traders Brand, Honey Roasted Sesame Snack Sticks, 32 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DAVID Seeds Reduced Sodium Salted and Roasted Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, 5.25 oz Bag
Snack Selects Pepper Jack Cheese, Raisins & Honey Roasted Peanuts
Mighty Spark Honey Jalapeno Chicken Snack Sticks - 4 OZ
NUT & HONEY TRAIL MIX A BLEND OF HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS & HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS, NUT & HONEY
Gardetto's® Snack Mix Special Request Roasted Garlic Rye Chips 8.0 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Yankee Traders Brand, Honey Roasted Sesame Snack Sticks, 32 Oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


