Is Yasso Cherry Chocolate Crunch Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Black Cherry Puree, Sugar, Nonfat Greek Yogurt (nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cultures), Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cream, Crisp Quinoa, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Beet Juice (for Color), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color). Contains Soy and Milk. It may also contain Egg, Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Yasso Cherry Chocolate Crunch Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go