Is Yasso Cherry Chocolate Crunch Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • nonfat greek yogurt
  • chocolate liquor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Black Cherry Puree, Sugar, Nonfat Greek Yogurt (nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cultures), Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cream, Crisp Quinoa, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Beet Juice (for Color), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color). Contains Soy and Milk. It may also contain Egg, Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Yasso Cherry Chocolate Crunch Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go