Is Yasso Coffee Greek Yogurt Poppables Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • ultrafiltered nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • greek yogurt
  • chocolate liquor

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
ultrafiltered nonfat milk
nonfat milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (COCONUT OIL*, SUGAR*, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI*, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, SOYBEAN OIL*, SOY LECITHIN*, VANILLA EXTRACT*), SUGAR, GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, ULTRAFILTERED NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CRISP QUINOA*, MALTODEXTRIN*, COLD BREW EXTRACT*, GUAR GUM*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, NATURAL FLAVOR, *NON-GMO-FROM NON-GMO SOURCES OR NO GMO SOURCE EXISTS

Check Yasso Coffee Greek Yogurt Poppables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go