Is Yasso Coffee Greek Yogurt Poppables Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (COCONUT OIL*, SUGAR*, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI*, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, SOYBEAN OIL*, SOY LECITHIN*, VANILLA EXTRACT*), SUGAR, GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, ULTRAFILTERED NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CRISP QUINOA*, MALTODEXTRIN*, COLD BREW EXTRACT*, GUAR GUM*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, NATURAL FLAVOR, *NON-GMO-FROM NON-GMO SOURCES OR NO GMO SOURCE EXISTS
Check Yasso Coffee Greek Yogurt Poppables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yasso Coffee Greek Yogurt Poppables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Frozen, Piece


