Is Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars Cookies N Cream - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized non-fat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • greek yogurt

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A frozen bar offering cookies-and-cream flavor, noted for a smooth, creamy mouthfeel punctuated by crumbly cookie pieces. Shoppers commonly use it as a grab-and-go snack or simple dessert. Reviews praise balanced sweetness and convenience, while some note small portion size, occasional icy texture, and broad retail availability in many locations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Greek Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Non-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Sugar, Creme Filled Chocolate Cookies (Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Four, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gun, Natural Flavor

Check Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars Cookies N Cream - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars Cookies N Cream - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go