Is Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars Strawberry - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Greek Yogurt (Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Sugar, Strawberry Swirl (Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Citric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Locust Bean Gum), Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cream, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Red Beet Juice (For Color), Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid
Check Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars Strawberry - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars Strawberry - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Bars Strawberry - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


