Is Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Loco Coco Caramel - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate flake
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Coconut Base (Sugar, Water, Coconut, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid), Caramel Swirl (Invert Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar)), Greek Yogurt (Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Sugar, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Flake (Confectioner's Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dutch Processed Cocoa, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum

Check Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Loco Coco Caramel - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go