Is Yasso Greek Yogurt Chocolate Peanut Butter Sandwiches, Chocolate; Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • greek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: NONFAT MILK, PEANUT BUTTER BASE (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT), SUGAR, GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURES), CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WAFER: WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA

Check Yasso Greek Yogurt Chocolate Peanut Butter Sandwiches, Chocolate; Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go