Is YELLOW AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, YELLOW AMERICAN Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- enzyme
- calcium propionate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, WHEAT GERM, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, FLAX MEAL, HULLED MILLET, CRACKED WHEAT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), ROLLED OATS, DURUM GRITS, CRACKED TRITICALE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, BARLEY GRITS, FLAX SEEDS, CRACKED RYE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, ASCORBIC ACID (AS DOUGH CONDITIONER), ENZYME, SUCRALOSE.
Check YELLOW AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, YELLOW AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YELLOW AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, YELLOW AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


