Is YELLOW AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, YELLOW AMERICAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- enzyme
- calcium propionate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, WHEAT GERM, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, FLAX MEAL, HULLED MILLET, CRACKED WHEAT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), ROLLED OATS, DURUM GRITS, CRACKED TRITICALE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, BARLEY GRITS, FLAX SEEDS, CRACKED RYE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, ASCORBIC ACID (AS DOUGH CONDITIONER), ENZYME, SUCRALOSE.
Check YELLOW AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, YELLOW AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YELLOW AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, YELLOW AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


