Is YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CAKE BASE (NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL], CORNSTARCH, ACACIA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVE [PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE]), SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5.

Check YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast