Is YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CAKE BASE (NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL], CORNSTARCH, ACACIA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVE [PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE]), SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5.

Check YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast