Is YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- whole eggs
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CAKE BASE (NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL], CORNSTARCH, ACACIA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVE [PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE]), SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5.
Check YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Slice


