Is YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CAKE BASE (NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL], CORNSTARCH, ACACIA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVE [PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE]), SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5.
Check YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YELLOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Slice


