Is Yellow Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 12 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • calcium phosphate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • fatty acids
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol And Sorbitol Syrup With Mono&diglycerides And Polysorbate 60, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltitol, Water, Eggs, Palm Oil With Propylene Glycol Mono Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids Mono And Diglycerides And Soybean Lecithin, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil (With Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Non-fat Milk Solids W/vitamin A Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lecithin, With Bht And Citric Acid To Help Protect Flavor), Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerdies, Sodium Steoryl Lactilate, Calcium Silicate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavor Emulsion, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Contains Wheat And Milk), Vanillin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lemon Puree (Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Pulp Cells, Lemon Oil And Water), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Surcalose, Annatto Extract/turmeric (Color)

Check Yellow Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusVanilla
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeMeal Prep