Is YELLOW & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED MINI HARVEST CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, YELLOW & CHOCOLATE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, PALM KERNEL CANOLA), EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ARABIC, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT PROTEIN, BLUE 1, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATS & FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE.

Check YELLOW & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED MINI HARVEST CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, YELLOW & CHOCOLATE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking