Is YELLOW DIPPING CHEESE, YELLOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), APO-CAROTENAL FOR COLOR.

Check YELLOW DIPPING CHEESE, YELLOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping