Is Yellow Mustard - 20oz - Market Pantry™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A classic bright, tangy yellow mustard with a smooth, creamy texture, used widely on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in dressings or marinades. Reviewers commonly note its reliable, mild flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and good value for everyday use, making it a pantry staple for casual meals and sides.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A classic bright, tangy yellow mustard with a smooth, creamy texture, used widely on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in dressings or marinades. Reviewers commonly note its reliable, mild flavor, convenient squeeze bottle packaging, and good value for everyday use, making it a pantry staple for casual meals and sides.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Spices, Paprika Oleoresin, Natural Flavor.
Check Yellow Mustard - 20oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow Mustard - 20oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Where to buy
Yellow Mustard - 20oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


