Is Yellow Mustard Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with mild heat and smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a condiment on sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and in dressings or marinades. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, though some find it milder than expected or note occasional variation in spiciness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with mild heat and smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a condiment on sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and in dressings or marinades. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, though some find it milder than expected or note occasional variation in spiciness levels.
Ingredients
WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICES.
Check Yellow Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Where to buy
Yellow Mustard is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


