Is Yellow Mustard Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with mild heat and smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a condiment on sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and in dressings or marinades. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, though some find it milder than expected or note occasional variation in spiciness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with mild heat and smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a condiment on sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and in dressings or marinades. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, though some find it milder than expected or note occasional variation in spiciness levels.
Ingredients
WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICES.
Check Yellow Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Where to buy
Yellow Mustard is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


