Is YELLOW RICE SPANISH STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN ENRICHED PARBOILED WHITE RICE (RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], NIACIN, THIAMINE [THIAMINE MONONITRATE] AND FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, GRANULATED ONION, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, PARSLEY), DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, CORIANDER, YELLOW #5, SILICON DIOXIDE (AS ANTICAKING AGENT) AND ANNATTO.

Check YELLOW RICE SPANISH STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

YELLOW RICE SPANISH STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep