Is Yellow The Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavours

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Sorbitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Gum Arabic, Glycerin, Aspartame, Colour, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame-potassium, Carnauba Wax, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine

Check Yellow The Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yellow The Original is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go