Is Yellowstone After The Rodeo Chicken And Dumplings 425g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • cooked mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken flavor
  • roasted chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • pulled chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Blanched Dumplings (water, Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Eggs, Enriched Durum Wheat Flour [durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt), Cooked White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt), Carrots, Celery, Pulled Chicken Meat (white Meat Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Peas, Chicken Fat, Wheat Flour, Onion, Chicken Base (roasted Chicken, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [color]), Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken, Salt, Chicken Flavor (chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [color] And Natural Flavor), Onion Powder, Spices, Onion Extractives Of Turmeric, Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chicken Powder, Whey Powdered Food Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chicken Powder, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Onion Extractives Of Turmeric, Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chicken Powder, Whey Powder. Contains Egg, Wheat and Milk.

Check Yellowstone After The Rodeo Chicken And Dumplings 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go