Is Yeo Valley Organic 0% Fat Vanilla Yoghurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic fat free yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Fat Free Yogurt (Milk), Organic Sugar (7%), Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Maize Starch, Organic Vanilla Powder, Organic Concentrated Lemon Juice
Check Yeo Valley Organic 0% Fat Vanilla Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yeo Valley Organic 0% Fat Vanilla Yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Where to buy
Yeo Valley Organic 0% Fat Vanilla Yoghurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid, Spreadable


