Is YES!® Dark Chocolate, Banana & Pecan Fruit & Nut Snack Bar 35g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein
  • soya
  • crisped soya pieces

soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanuts, pecan halves, chicory root fibre, dried banana pieces, banana, rice flour, dark couverture chocolate 8% (cocoa mass, sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, milk fat, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), crisped soya pieces (soya protein, tapioca starch, salt), glucose syrup, honey, cocoa mass, sea salt, flavourings, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)

Check YES!® Dark Chocolate, Banana & Pecan Fruit & Nut Snack Bar 35g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

YES!® Dark Chocolate, Banana & Pecan Fruit & Nut Snack Bar 35g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast